Justia Family Law Opinion Summaries
[…] C.L.T. went back and forth between the two households. At trial, Brent requested primary residential responsibility of all three children. Each of the children expressed a preference for primary residence. C.F.T. and C.L.T. preferred to reside primarily with Jeanna, and C.M.T. preferred to reside with Brent. The district court entered a divorce judgment dividing the parties' assets and debts, granting split residential responsibility, and awarding Jeanna spousal support. Brent argues the district court failed to make sufficient findings as to factors enumerated in Section 14-09-06.2(1), N.D.C.C. After review, the North Dakota Supreme Court affirmed, concluding the district court's award of split residential responsibility and spousal support was adequately supported by the record. “Split residential responsibility is not preferred, but it is not expressly prohibited. If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that a child is of sufficient maturity to make a sound judgment, the court may give substantial weight to the preference of the mature child. This Court will not reweigh the evidence nor reassess the credibility of witnesses. A district court's determination on spousal support will not be set aside for failure to explicitly state the basis for its findings if that basis can be reasonably inferred from the record.” View "Thompson v.